Odd facts

Sunday, August 28, 2005

I've been absent from the blog because of month-end at work--it's crazy-time as everyone tries to meet targets, etc. The next two days will be taken up with month-end reporting, etc. Then it's the looooooooong week-end!! Which I plan to vegetate through. But those are not the odd facts referred to in the blog title. Those are too follow:

My apologies to the blog site I pulled this list from. I only meant to minimize, and I closed the darn window down instead. :-P

I added some commentary in italics.

1. In Lebanon, men are legally allowed to have sex with animals, but the animals must be female. Having sexual relations with a male animal is punishable by death. (Somehow I think they're missing the point... )

2. In Bahrain, a male doctor may legally examine a women's genitals, but is prohibited from looking directly at them. Hey may only see their reflection in a mirror. (Is this sort of the Medusa effect? 'Cause I can recommend someone who does a wicked Brazilian.)

3. Muslims are banned from looking at the genitals of a corpse. The sex organs of the deceased must be covered with a brick or a piece of wood at all times. (Ya know, I just gotta point out, the corpse really won't care at this point.)

4. The penalty for masturbation in Indonesia is decapitation. (I could make a 'head' joke, but I won't. Honest.)

5. There are men in Guam whose full-time job is to travel the countryside and deflower young virgins, who pay them for the privilege of having sex for the first time... Reason: under Guam law, it is expressly forbidden for virgins to marry. (OMG! Time-traveling Dukes of Slut!!)

6. In Hong Kong, a betrayed wife is legally allowed to kill her adulterous husband, but may only do so with her bare hands. The husbands other lover on the other hand, can be killed in any manner desired. (Easy. Using her bare hands, she drops a spoonful of rat poison--heh--in his dinner. Which, btw, she made with her bare hands....)

7. Topless sales women are legal in Liverpool, England - but only in tropical fish stores. (Page 3 girls selling fish. My. How original. ::blink, blink:: )

8. In Cali, Columbia, a women may only have sex with her husband, and the first time this happens, her mother must be in the room to witness the act. (Yikes! Imagine the mother-in-law from hell. Now imagine she was present in this situation.)

9. In Santa Cruz, Bolivia, It is illegal for a man to have sex with a women and her daughter at the same time. (And this is why Jerry Springer isn't syndicated in Santa Cruz, Bolivia.)

10. Banging your head against the wall uses 150 calories an hour. (Skipping lunch would be a lot less painful.)

11. Humans and Dolphins are the only species that have sex for pleasure. (I knew there was a reason for those big-assed smiles those dophins are always sporting.)

12. The ant can lift 50x it's own weight, pull 30x its own weight, and always falls over on its right side when intoxicated. (er, about that last part, and they found this out how?)

13. Butterflies taste with their feet. (ewwww.)

14. An ostrich's eye is bigger than its brain. (Reminds me of some people I know.)

15. Starfish don't have brains. (Also reminds me of some people I know.)

16. And, the best for last... Turtles can breath through their butts. (But can they blow bubbles?)
Blog Widget by LinkWithin

9 comments:

Amie Stuart said...

You know of course I had to read about Brazillain waxes. I feel a blog post coming on LOL

Michelle said...

I never knew that about Guam. Man, I'll bet those guys just love to go to work! LOL.

Sasha White said...

Great stuff to wake up too. Thanks fro the giggles.!

Dee said...

ROFL, Jaye, lol, but I have to ask...was that banging your head against the wall factoid taken while the subjects were having sex? Seems to me that the calories would be higher--and more worth it--, lol!

Smooches!
Dee

Jordan Summers said...

LOLOLOL!!! Oh boy, where to begin... Snort!

Danica said...

LOL Love the commentary! I also love how you take the time to find us all these fun little links to help suck up more time. Not that I'm avoiding work or anything like that...

raine said...

Well, you take the little ants, see...and you give 'em weeeee little bottles of Beam & J.D.
Or, if you're doing a mass study, you introduce a little wooden keg into the colony, & play the music from 'Bridge on the River Kwai', so they'll come marching out in line. But they have to go through this teeny little wind tunnel, and you have to stand watch 24-7 to see which way they fall, and...
(now aren't you sorry you asked?)

As for number 5...has the makings of an interesting erotica. :-D

Canadian Dude said...

Amazing... where do you find this stuff?

Jaye said...

Cece, I can only imagine what you'll stir up with that post!

Michelle, I just realized if those guys on Guam were, girls, we already have a term for them.... Ain't sexism grand?

Dee, you genius! Gives new meaning to the term 'banging' doesn't it? :snort::

Glad you got a chuckle, Sash and Jordan.

You avoiding work? I'd never dream of it Dream. N.E.V.E.R. heh.

Vee, anyone ever tell you you're a smart ass? Hey, you're right that Guam situation has romantica concept written all over it.

Dude, this stuff just finds me. Swear it. gg

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

2008 Vanessa Jaye | All Rights Reserved | Design by Katrina Glover | Back to top

You are visitor number:

web stats