Long time no update....

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

So, uhm... yeah....  I'm so bad at this.  Well, not bad, just kinda don't have the time; or I've been too tired to make the time for blog updates.  Same excuse I've had all year...

Part of me says I shut this blog down but I don't wanna.  I love my blog, no matter how neglectful I've been posting updates.

Part of the issue is.... there's nothing to update. The day job has been bonkers this year -- 80% above target -- and I've easily been working 10 to 14hrs days, many weeks 6 days/week -- so there's really not been that much time to write... 

yeah, yeah, yeah, you've heard this all before, but it's the truth.

Anywho, things have slowed some this last month and *hopefully* will remain at a slower pace for the next few months, so *hopefully* some writing will get done.  Also I have this week off (which I desperately needed because I was/am perilously close to burn-out) so I *plan* to get some writing done!

In the long-term, instead of letting the blog go dormant when things get too busy at work, I think I might resort to something I used to do in the early days of this blog and talk books/writing craft.  Nothing official!  Given my work schedule/ work load, I don't want to be obligated to read/review anything.  If I read an awesome book or see a really great movie/TV show, I'll write about what aspects I found so well done.  And if I read something disappointing or problematic I'll also talk about it here also, but in general terms -- not naming names/titles, etc.

On the writing front, I'm still poking at my dragon shifter book. I've been mulling over the heroine's motivations. At first she was mostly powered by revenge/guilt, but that feels a little too easy. I'd rather peel back a few layers to get to the anger/guilt before getting her to move beyond that. Also, I have the fae in book. But it's my concept of the fae,-- which is admitted a bit fuzzy on what is the accepted cannon of fairies because I haven't read a lot of books with fae (or dragons for that matter), so there's a little voice in the back of my head saying I should bone-up on this, that my world-building will be all the richer for using and interweaving the *accepted* tenets of /dragons, and yet, I just want to do my own world-building.  *shrug*

Aside from the dragon book,  I've been meaning to do the short-story follow up to The Werewolf Who Stole Christmas with Jack Frost as the hero. It's kinda cutting it too close to get it out for this Xmas season, considering the book isn't even written but I may take a stab or 2 at it.

That's all I got for now.

More Progress

Thursday, January 08, 2015

This morning I woke up 10 mins after the latest time I should have left my house! And  there I was last night congratulating myself on seeming to manage my insomnia a bit better and getting to bed earlier.

I've started getting off the train 1 subway stop sooner and walking the rest of the way to work via the underground PATH, then taking a mid-day break for a 30min walk through **PATH. Started doing that because I had to figure out a way to squeeze some regular exercise into my day and take a mental break from work demands.  But figured the extra steady exercise was probably helping me sleep better also. as a side benefit.

While my current job is pretty flexible about start times-- they know we're all adults, hardworking, and can/will manage our work responsibly. (Unlike my old work/department that treated people like children and wanted you to arrive 15mins early so you could use the bathroom, grab a coffee and be at your desk ready to start promptly at 9am!) -- I still hate to show up late simply because I slept in. 

But something good came out of sleeping in, I was thrown off my regular routine enough that I did something new--I used the Note app on my phone to do some writing on the book. Didn't write tonnes, probably not much more than a couple of paragraphs, but going to start doing that from now on. It'll also encourage me to email the notes to myself in the evenings to add to the manuscript, so that'll give me the nudge to open the word file and do some writing  when I get home, no matter how stress my day has been and  tired I am. :)   For example, I haven’t opened my manuscript all week because I’ve been training a newbie and covering quite a bit for my underwriter who’s on vacation. I’m a shameless when it comes to tweaking/fiddling/revising what I’ve already written, so I know once I copy and paste the words from the cell phone notes into the document, I’ll end up doing work on the manuscript in the evenings. Voila! Problem solved.

I didn’t make New Year’s Resolutions, but I did have certain goals in mind for this year and so far I’m hitting a number of them: figure out how to incorporate regular/consistent exercise into my daily routine,, figure out how to manage my insomnia better and get more sleep, figure how to write consistently (and finish a manuscript this year), post more on my blog and FB author page.  So far, so not too bad. J

 (By the way, the PATH is 30 kilometers of underground shops, restaurants, subway stops, hotel access, City Hall, etc. that runs through Toronto's downtown financial district) http://www1.toronto.ca/wps/portal/contentonly?vgnextoid=f537b454b35a2410VgnVCM10000071d60f89RCRD&vgnextchannel=04708b7a29891410VgnVCM10000071d60f89RCRD


Thursday, January 01, 2015

Got my headphones on, got my trusty egg timer, gonna do 30 min sprints.

Updates in comment thread

Happy New Year!

Wednesday, December 31, 2014


Writing the Dragon book

Monday, December 29, 2014

Last night I cut about a page from the Dragon book. It was a scene that I was totally stuck on and couldn't move forward, but I knew it was a scene I wanted represented in the book, so it wasn't that I could cut it completely and jump ahead to the next scene. In fact the next scene kinda wouldn't make sense without the scene that was stalling me.

Anywho, the trick was to start the stall scene right before the mini-climax of that particular scene, rather that build up to it. Working from home today, but hopefully I'll get to the scene later today.  Almost feeling ambitious enough to tinker with a couple of other manuscripts I have 1/2 finished as well. We'll see. 

I've vowed to write a page a day going forward. Doesn't seem like much. Isn't really that much. But it's more than I've been doing all year. I really want to finish this dragon book (and really any manuscript) this year. It's been too long since I had something out.  Will post my progress here, maybe even dust off that progress meter in the side bar. lol.


Best Wishes for the Holidays

Wednesday, December 24, 2014

This year has been quite the rollercoaster ride with some of the lowest/darkest moments of my life. But in the end, as the year draws to a close and on the eve of this very special holiday, and I can say that what I’m left with is mostly a feeling of being blessed by the opportunities granted, a sense of inner growth,  gratitude, yes, for the material things achieved and held on to, and an abiding quiet joy in the knowledge that there are some truly special people in my life who love me very much.  And a general sense that in the end I laughed more than cried.
And so I wish the same for everyone who may see this post, that they too will feel blessed, loved, joy and gratitude on this Christmas Eve and many days of laughter in the coming year.    

Happy Holidays and Merry Christmas, Everyone!

Son's Bellyachin' and Hurtin' songs

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Meanwhile at Casa Jaye this morning....

I changed the channel from the all news station to a country music video show, and son looks up from his laptop and starts bellyaching.

Son--  "Ma! What is this? I think I'm gonna be sick." He waves to TV where  Rascal Flatts video is on. ::2 teenagers are in cab of truck sharing an amazingly sweet moment::  "Why are you watching this?"

Me-- "What? It's fun. I like to see what's going on. Expand my horizons beyond the usual top 40 playing on radio or what I have on my eye-pod."

Son-- "But they're always about this stuff."

He waves to TV again where girl is kneeling over toilet and holding her stomach crying. Then girl runs out of house and races down the road after boy's truck. We get a sort of flashback of truck flipping over and boy's head cracking windshield. Now girl is slowing down and then she drops to her knees at roadside cross.

Me -- "See? There's always a story to tell." I put on a heavy twang: "They're hurtin' song."

Son-- "Well, Brian McKnight [Back At One] did it better."

Me -- "How about that one video, you saw?" And I describe Kenny Chestney's There Goes My Life.

Son -- "Oh man, that one *was* so good." He makes a face and shakes his fist. "Arggh! I don't want to feel that way! All I want to feel is anger, and the avarice and misogyny encouraged by the gangster rappers. I don't want to feel all this sentimental crap!"

Me -- lmao!

He leaves the room, and soon I hear him singing Folsom Prison Blues  #lol.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

2008 Vanessa Jaye | All Rights Reserved | Design by Katrina Glover | Back to top

You are visitor number:

web stats