Serenity

Sunday, October 09, 2005

You scored as The Operative. You are dedicated to your job and very good at what you do. You've done some very bad things, but they had to be done. You don't expect to go to heaven, but that is a sacrifice you've made for a better future for all.



The Operative

81%

Jayne Cobb

69%

Zoe Alleyne Washburne

69%

Capt. Mal Reynolds

56%

Simon Tam

50%

River Tam

44%

Inara Serra

44%

Shepherd Derrial Book

44%

Hoban 'Wash' Washburne

44%

Kaylee Frye

44%

Which Serenity character are you?
created with QuizFarm.com


We saw it some time last week. Ds called me at work from the dentist's office-- he didn't have enough busfare to get home, could I pick him up? I did, and we decided to have dinner out, then what-the-heck, went to see SERENITY.

I have to admit, I was a little puzzled with the lack of buzz on the movie. Peeps were posting that they'd seen it, and 'it rocked', etc., but there was a certain lack of, er, passion(?) fervor(?) in the posted blog reviews-- and these were from fans, like myself-- so I was already approaching the movie with 'cautious' enthusiasm.

Well.

While I don't agree with Lee Goldberg that it was a crappy movie (it wasn't),--and I do think it was an excellent ensemble show that would have enjoyed a long run if FOX had given them a chance--I do agree with every single fault he listed. :-P

I'm going to get the movie when it's released on DVD (which is rumoured to be as early as this December!) but in all honesty, when it comes to characterization, chemistry, and *heart*, etc, any episode of the show beats the movie hands down. In My Opinion.

And speaking of characterization I'm still up in the air about Mal. I know he was "dark" in the show (loved that about him) but the way he was portrayed in this movie didn't jive for me. If there was a reason why he was so much darker, then I missed that scene.

The rest of the crew were essentially the same in personality (with the exception of Simon) so whatever made Mal darker had to have happened only to him. This obviously will not be a problem for peeps who hadn't seen the series, but for me it was a niggle. I needed to know. I saw that aspect of him during the show's short run, so it's not like it's an unbelievable development, but I wanted to know the cause/reason.

On the other hand, I can see why Simon was given a shinny new pair of balls for the movie, since he and River were so central to the plot. heh.

Also, the thing with Mal and Inara? There was one wonderful moment when he almost lost it. That short, aggitated, heartfelt speech about being turned upside down? *sigh*. beautiful. But, alas, not enough.

Oh, and there was that one sucktastrophe of a plot twist that had same effect on me as when I'd viewed it in another movie "B4". Really. Unecessary.

And OMG, those Reevers!!! (<--sp? lol) I loved the big reveal! But dayum those MOFO's are some scarey-assed, bat-shit crazy, space thugs. And that scene when the Operative is unexpected confronted with the army of them? LMAO! Hell if I expected that.

As for the Operative. HE ROCKED! The best character in the movie. period. That says a lot because I love the cast of Firefly, but they weren't at their best in this movie. Plus, I've been bitching for months that Jubile Early (the bounty hunter after River in the episode 'Objects In Space') should have reprised his role in this movie. So this new guy "Operative" was handicaped coming in; but I walked away loving every single moment he was on screen. I'm a big fan of characterization. Hidden and 'hinted at' depths. Complexity. He had them all. Mal came in a very close second. He was a match for this guy. I guess that's *why* they wrote him so much more harder for the movie, but I still want 'how' of it. yeah, yeah, still flogging that poor dead horse.

See, I really did enjoy the movie. It's worth seeing. I look forward to watching it again on DVD.
Blog Widget by LinkWithin

9 comments:

Sasha White said...

I scored as The Operative too! LOl

Man, I knwo I can be cold at times...but c'mon. LOl

Cheers!

Jordan Summers said...

We went to see it yesterday with my inlaws, who've never seen the show. They really enjoyed the movie and so did we. I'll be buying it when it comes out on DVD. I hope it does well enough to have a sequel. It was certainly set up for one.

Jaye said...

Sash, I was shocked I got The Operative too. Twice. I did the quizz earlier and saved it, cause I was too lazy to post and when I went back the results were gone! Also, in the first test I tied Mal and The Operative and got a tie-breaker question. Go figure.

Jordan, I think it's supposed to be a trilogy if it does well enough at the box office. I would definitely see the sequels (in the theatre). Glad to hear you're having fun with the inlaws.

Diana Peterfreund said...

I got the Operative three times.

And though I haven't seen B4, if it was the same frickin' stupid moronoic plot development utilized in the end of The Matrix Revolutions, then yeah, I hated it too. The same exact way, mind you. Stupoid, stupid stupid. I waled out of M3 after it happened, and I almost walked out of Serenity, too, but since it was so amazingly identical (method and everything) I was wondering if it was some giant statement Joss was making about how stupid it was to do that to Trinity.

Plus, the scene with River kicked ASS. I'm glad I didn't miss it.

Jaye said...

Do Not.

Get me started on M3.

::taking deep calming breaths::

River did indeed kick ass. A lot about this movie did, with the pros definitely outweighing the cons.

Amie Stuart said...

Sasha I got the operative too =)

I know it wasn't perfect (and I wondered how it'd go over if you hadn't seen the series though I didn't think it would matter that much) but I just went into it as a good time and really enjoyed it. I WISH they'd revive the series *sigh*

Jaye said...

I wish they'd revive the series too, but it aint gonna happen. Let's just hope they make the next two movies....

MaryF said...

I was Wash :::sob:::

I think the reason I'm not all excited about the movie once I've seen it was that two things I wanted to happen didn't. I wanted more Mal and Inara, and I wanted more Book. And you're right - Mal was way darker.

Jaye said...

Mary, yes!! I wanted Mal and Inara. That one moment when he got right in her face about how 'when she was around he couldn't think' was great! But it was enough. Mal should have had more of a reaction when Inara said she was staying on board. I mean, com'on!

And I feel totally gypped regarding Book's mysterious past. I suspect he was once a bounty hunter/operative.

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

2008 Vanessa Jaye | All Rights Reserved | Design by Katrina Glover | Back to top

You are visitor number:

web stats